Home > Student Bodies > Clubs and Societies

 
 

Clubs and Societies

ECA Clubs
Name of Club
Membership Criteria
Teacher(s) in-charge
  Legion of Mary - ME   F.1 to F.6 Catholic students   Miss B. Kwan
  Legion of Mary - MOM   F.1 to F.6 Catholic students   Miss A. Shi
  Franciscan Teens   F.1 to F.6   Miss R. Tang
Sr. Chan
  Joyful Gardeners   F.1 to F.6   Miss I. Chan
  English Club   F.1 to F.6   Miss Suna
  Pronunciation Club   F.1 to F.6   Miss I. Ng
  General Knowledge and Current Affairs Club   F.1 to F.6   Mr. Nair
  Press Club   F.1 to F.6   Miss B. Leung
  Film Appreciation Club   F.3 to F.6   Mr. B. Dalton
  Scrabble Club   F.1 to F.6   Miss S. Luk
  Public Speaking & English Debating Club   F.1 to F.6   Miss C. Leung
  English Drama Club   F.1 to F.6   Miss J. Leung
Miss R. Wong
  Chinese Drama Club   F.1 to F.6   Miss C. Ma
Miss Y.S. Leng
  Chinese Club   F.1 to F.6   Mr. K.H. Lau
  Chinese Broadcast House   F.1 to F.6   Miss Gu
  Chinese Reading and Writing Club   F.1 to F.6   Miss P.Y. So
  Chinese Speaking Enhancement Club   F.1 to F.6   Miss B. Chan
  Chinese Debating Club   F.1 to F.6   Miss C. Chan
  Mathematics Club   Junior Group: F.1 to F.3   Mr. B. Yeung
  Senior Group: F.4 to F.6   Mr. C. Ngai
  Creative Thinking Club   F.1 to F.6   Miss A. Au
  Liberal Studies Club   F.1 to F.6   Miss E. Lee
  Computer Club   F.1 to F.6   Mr. W. Ng
  Science Club   F.1 to F.6   Mr. T. C. Leung
  Social Science Club   F.4 to F.6   Miss Y. M. Tsang
  Health in Mind Programme   Old members only   Miss Karen Wong
Miss E. Ho
  Interact Club   F.3 to F.6   Miss F. Chau
Miss A. Tse
  Voluntary Service Club   F.3 to F.6   Mr. R. Tang
  AYP   F.2 to F.6   Miss A. Wong
  CYC   F.1 to F.6   Miss I. Hwang
  Girl Guides Association   F.1 to F.6   Miss P.M. Cheung
Miss L. Cheng
  St. John Nursing Cadets   Age 11 to 18   Miss H. Au
Miss W. Lee
  Environmental Protection Club   F.1 to F.6   Miss A. Yeung
  Library Club   F.1 to F.6   Miss A. Chi
  Health and Fitness Club   F.1 to F.6   Miss T. Wong
  Badminton Club   F.1 to F.6   Miss T. Cheung
Miss C. Wong
  Basketball Club   F.1 to F.6   Miss A. Cheung
Miss K. Y. Wong
  Volleyball Club   F.1 to F.6   Miss L. Yam
Miss M. Tsung
  Table Tennis Club   F.1 to F.6   Miss P. Cheung
Mr. K. C. Cheung
  Athletics Club   F.1 to F.6   Miss T. Wong
Miss M. K. Chan
  Art Club   F.1 to F.6   Miss T. Choi
Miss V. Kwok
  Music Club - School Choir   F.1 to F.6   Miss S. Cheng
  Western Orchestra Overall Teachers-in-charge:
Miss K. Wong
Miss S. Cheng
Miss Kwan (Tutor)
  Chinese Orchestra     Overall Teachers-in-charge:
Miss J. To
Miss S. Cheng
Mr. Ng (Tutor)
  Dancing Club (Chinese Dance)   F.1 to F.6   Miss J. Chui
Miss Choi (Tutor)
  Audio and Visual Team   F.1 to F.6   Mr. A. Chan
  Cookery Club   F.4 to F.6   Miss T. Yeung

 

School Teams
Name of Team
Membership Criteria
Teacher(s)/ Tutor(s) in-charge
  Athletics team   F.1 to F.6   Miss T. Wong
  Badminton team   F.1 to F.6   Miss T. Cheung
Miss C. Wong
  Basketball team   F.1 to F.6   Miss K. Y. Wong
Miss Shum (coach)
  Table Tennis team   F.1 to F.6   Miss P. Cheung
Mr. Lau (coach)
  Volleyball team   F.1 to F.6   Miss Yam
Miss M. Tsung
Miss Chan (coach)

 

External Competitions in Sports
Type of Competition
Membership Criteria
Teacher(s)/ Tutor(s) in-charge
  Fencing   F.1 to F.6   Miss P. Cheung
Miss A. Au
  Gymnastics   F.1 to F.6   Miss P. Cheung
Miss A. Au
  Long Distance Run   F.1 to F.6   Miss T. Wong
Miss P. Cheung
  Swimming   F.1 to F.6   Miss Yam
  Tennis   F.1 to F.6   Miss P. Cheung
Miss A. Au

Copyright (c) 2009 St. Rose of Lima's College. All rights reserved.