Home > Achievements > Awards > Awards 2013 - 2014


 

Awards 2013 - 2014


Organizer / Subject / Club
Event
Name of Students
Awards
Hong Kong Schools Sports Federation
New Territories Secondary School Fencing Competition (Individual)
Second Runner-up
Tak Nga Secondary School Swimming Gala
4X50M Invitation Relay
Second Runner-up
St. Teresa Secondary School Sports Day
4X100M Invitation Relay
Second Runner-up
Our Lady of the Rosary College Sports Day
4X100M Invitation Relay
First Runner-up
St. Margaret's Girls' College Sports Day
4X100M Invitation Relay
Katherine Kwok (F.5D)
Jenny Tang (F.3E)
Jamie Yu (F.2A)
Lydia Sham (F.2E)
Second Runner-up
Shatin Sai Kung Inter-School Swimming Championships 2013-2014
Grade A - Overall
Iris Lo (F.6E)
Cindy Wong (F.6C)
Vanessa Ho (F.4D)
Betty Shar (F.4B)
Anna Lui (F.3B)
Merit Prize
Grade C - Overall
Fourth Prize
Grade B - 200M Free Style
Third Prize
Grade C - 4X50M Free Style Relay
Second Prize
Overall Team Result
-
Fifth Prize
Hong Kong Secondary Schools Competition
First Round
SRL VS Valtorta College
Winner
Fiona Lee (F.5A)
Best Debater
Term 2 - First Round
SRL VS SKH Tsang Shiu Tim Secondary School
Winner
Tanya Ng (F.2A)
Best Debater
St. Rose of Lima's College
Moral & Civic Board Competition
Champion
First Runner-up
Second Runner-up
St. Rose of Lima's College
Web Design Competition
Angel Woo (F.2A)
Champion
Chloe Ko (F.2A)
First Runner-up
Jane Li (F.2A)
Avis Lee (F.2A)
Second Runner-up
The 13th Inter-School Debating Competition
SRL VS Shatin Tsung Tsin Secondary School
Agnes Yeung (F.4E)
Bella Chu (F.4A)
Sarita Yiu (F.5E)
Cherry Shum (F.5E)
Winner
Cherry Shum (F.5E)
Best Debater
SRL VS Immaculate Heart of Mary College
Team Members:
Agnes Yeung (F.4E)
Bella Chu (F.4A)
Cherry Shum (F.5E)
Winner
Shatin Sai Kung Inter-Secondary Schools Table Tennis Competition
Grade A - Overall
Captain:
Emily Wong (F.5C)

Members:
Joceyln Mak (F.3A)
Sabrina Cheung (F.3E)
Elsa Lo (F.4E)
Champion
Grade B - Overall
Captain:
Seenco Cheung (F.4E)

Members:
Stephy Lam (F.1C)
Queenie Cheung (F.3A)
Gloria Tse (F.3A)
Second Runner-up
Grade C - Overall
Captain:
Sally Sum (F.2D)

Members:
Yannes Lau (F.1A)
Jaye Shum (F.1A)
Koyo Pang (F.1E)
Second Runner-up
Hong Kong Police Force
Senior Police Call (SPC) Chinese Naming and Logo Design Competition
Catherine Lee (F.4E)
First Prize
St. Rose of Lima's College
Interclass Cleanliness Campagin - First Term
Junior Form:
F.1B

Senior Form:
F.4A
Champion
Junior Form:
F.1A
F.2A


Senior Form:
F.6E
First Runner-up
Senior Form:
F.6A
Second Runner-up
St. Rose of Lima's College
Interclass Cleanliness Campagin - Second Term
Junior Form:
F.1A
F.1B

Senior Form:
F.4A
Champion
Senior Form:
F.5E
First Runner-up
Junior Form:
F.2A

Senior Form:
F.4B
Second Runner-up
Hong Kong Schools Sports Federation
New Territories Secondary Schools Tennis Competition
Rachel Chau (F.1A)
Jessica Yiu (F.1A)
Maggie Yiu (F.1E)
Christy Lee (F.3A)
Celia Pang (F.3D)
Josephine Cheng (F.3D)
Fourth Place
Shatin - Sai Kung Interschool Volleyball Competition
Overall
-
Grade A
Captain:
Loiasa Lo (.6B)

Members:
Bethany Lai (F.6A)
Tiffany Lam (F.6C)
Toby To (F.6E)
Jacqualine Tang (F.5B)
Yuki Leung (F.5C)
Lily Wai (F.5D)
Alice Lee (F.5E)
Kelly Cheung (F.4C)
Second Prize
Grade B
SRL VS LST Young Ko Hsiao Lin Secondary School
SRL VS Hong Kong Baptist University Affiliated School Wong Kam Fai Secondary and Primary School
Winner
Grade B - Overall
Second Prize
Grade C
SRL VS Shatin Pui Ying College
SRL VS Immaculate Heart of Mary College
Winner
Grade C - Overall
Champion
St. Rose of Lima's College
Parent Teacher Association
PTA Picnic
Photo-taking Competition
Winner
HKSSF
Inter-School Athletic Championship
Grade C
4 X 100m Relay
Fisrt Runner-up
Grade A - Long Jump
Second Runner-up
Grade C - High Jump
Second Runner-up
Grade C - 100M
Second Runner-up
-
Second Runner-up
Grade C - Shot Put
Patricia Cheng (F.2B)
Third Runner-up
Grade A - High Jump
Anna Lui (F.3B)
Fifth Runner-up
Grade C - Long Jump
Lydia Sham (F.2E)
Fifth Runner-up
Grade C - 400m
Lydia Sham (F.2E)
Seventh Runner-up
2013香港青年音樂匯演
中樂團比賽
Sliver Award
Youth Arch Foundation
Hong Kong Outstanding Students Award 2013-2014
Hong Kong Outstanding Students Award
City University - College of Business
3A Outstanding Students Award 2013
Josie Sim (F.5A)
Erin Wong (F.5A)
Melanie Tam (F.5B)
Valerie Chan (F.5C)
Nara Leung (F.5D)
Beatrice Cheng (F.5E)
Kitty Poon (F.5E)
-
Pacers Athletics Club
Athletic Championship
Girls (01-02)
4 X 100m Relay
Second Runner-up
Girls (01-02) 100m
Second Runner-up
St. Rose of Lima's College
Inter-House Table Tennis Competition
Champion
66th Hong Kong Schools Music Festival
Flute Solo
First Runner-up
Graded Piano Solo
First Runner-up
Zheng Solo
First Runner-up
Secondary School 14 or under
Honours
First Runner-up
Graded Piano Solo
Second Runner-up
Di Solo
Second Runner-up
Xiao Solo
Second Runner-up
Hong Kong Society For Education In Art
Recycled Art Competition
Champion
The Centre for Nutritional Studies
The Chinese University of HK
My Wellness Tracker Scheme
Distinguished Wellness Student
St. Rose of Lima's College
Academic Fortnight
Chinese Solo Verse Speaking Competiton
First Prize
Second Prize
Third Prize
Marathon 101 'Run with Creativity' Campaign'
Creative Running Attire Design Competition
"Favourite" Running Attire Design
Leisure and Cultural Services Department
Hong Kong Flower Show 2014
Jockey Club Student Drawing Competition
Highly Commended Award
Merit
Wiseman Education
English Builder Programme
In-school Ranking Award
Top 1
Top 2
Top 3
Youth Arch Foundation
Youth Arch Student Improvement Award
-
St. Rose of Lima's College
Promotion of Sport Education - a balanced life style
Form Prize
St. Rose of Lima's College
Speed Typing Competition
Judy Lam (F.3A) Erin Wong (F.5A)
First Prize
Angel Woo (F.3A)
Queenie Cheung (F.5C)
Second Prize
Natalie Hon (F.2A)
Ada Chan (F.5A)
Third Prize
Arts Education Section of Education Bureau
Exhibition of Secondary School Students' Creative Visual Arts Work (2013/2014)
Angel Woo (F.3A)
Cherry Chiu (F.3D)
Jessica Liu (F.2E)
Merit
Suicide Prevention Services
Goalkeeper Training Scheme
Bonnie Chan (F.5A)
Corette Yau (F.5A)
Karen Tang (F.5A)
Michelle Tang (F.5A)
Alicia Ku (F.5B)
Ellie Lau (F.5B)
Christina Ng (F.5B)
Carrie Wu (F.5B)
Janice Tam (F.5C)
Kelly Yiu (F.5C)
Ruby Chang (F.5D)
Peony Cheng (F.5D)
Hazel Wong (F.5D)
-
Hong Kong Secondary Schools Debating Competition
SRL VS Bishop Hall Jubilee School
Stephanie Szeto (F.2A)
Loraine Kuk (F.2A)
Anna Ip (F.2A)
Winner
Loraine Kuk (F.2A)
Best Debater
The Hong Kong School Drama Festival 2013/2014
Cantonese Category
Cheryl Chan (F.1A)
Chloe Cheng (F.1A)
Anki Fung (F.1A)
Judith Tang (F.1B)
Christy Lee (F.1C)
Jessica Liu (F.1C)
Stephanie Tang (F.1C)
Eunice Woo (F.1E)
Chloe Wong (F.2A)
Annabelle Chung (F.2B)
Vivian Ip (F.2B)
Cherry Fan (F.2E)
Stephanie Yip (F.3A)
Aliza Fung (F.3B)
Sonia Ho (F.3C)
Rachel Ip(F.3C)
Zoe Lau (F.3C)
Erica Chow (F.3D)
Kathy Wu (F.3D)
Rainbow Wong (F.3E)
Christy Li (F.4D)
Sally Li (F.4E)
Vanessa Or (F.5B)
Jasmine Wong (F.5B)
Rachel Cheung (F.5C)
Carmen Din (F.5C)
Victoria Ip (F.5C)
Joby Lau (F.5C)
Tiffany Siu (F.5C)
Wing Ho (F.5D)
Award for Commendable Overall Performance
Award for Outstanding Stage Effect
Award for Outstanding Cooperation
Vanessa Or (F.5B)
Victoria Ip (F.5C)
Award for Outstanding Script
Victoria Ip (F.5C)
Award for Outstanding Director
Sonia Ip (F.3C)
Christy Li (F.4D)
Award for Outstanding Performer
The Hong Kong School Drama Festival 2013/2014
English Category
English Drama Club Members:
Hermione Cheng (F.1A)
Roni So (F.1B)
Natasha E. Melli (F.1E)
Fiona Szeto (F.1E)
Mavis Wong (F.1E)
Sizie Chow (F.2A)
Priscilla Fung (F.2A)
Monica Luk (F.2A)
Yuki Wong (F.2A)
Anthea Siu (F.2B)
Dorothy Au (F.2C)
Carrie Leung (F.2C)
Zoe Lui (F.2C)
Jaime Siu (F.2D)
Sabrina Tam (F.2D)
Cathy Chan (F.2E)
Jessica Liu (F.2E)
Jocelyn Lo (F.2E)
Katrina Siu (F.2E)
Emily Ho (F.3A)
Sonia Kwok (F.3A)
Bonnie Lo (F.3A)
Nakita Tsui (F.3A)
Angel Woo (F.3A)
Francesca Ferrari (F.4A)
Coco Ip (F.4D)
Colleen Lau (F.5A)
Karen Tang (F.5A)
Karin Ip (F.5C)
Bobo Mak (F.5C)
Award for Commendable Overall Performance
Award for Outstanding Stage Effect
Award for Outstanding Cooperation
Karin Ip (F.5C)
Award for Outstanding Director
Bonnie Lo (F.3A)
Dorothy Au (F.2C)
Award for Outstanding Performer
The 65th Hong Kong School Speech Festival
第65 屆香港學校朗誦節
Choral Speaking (Non-Open)
First Place
中學三、四年級詩詞集誦 (粵語)
冠軍
Solo Verse Speaking (Non-Open)
First Place
Second Place
Third Place
詩詞獨誦 (粵語)
冠軍
亞軍
季軍
詩詞獨誦 (普通話)
季軍
Prose Reading (Non-Open)
Second Place
Third Place
Shakespeare Monologue (Non-Open)
Second Place
Third Place
Bible Speaking
Third Place
Dramatic Duologue
Second Place
Third Place
二人朗誦 (粵語)
亞軍
Yuki Chan (F.5A)
Corette yau (F.5A)
Hilary Yu (F.6C)
Cora Chui (F.6D)
季軍
St. Rose of Lima's College
Art Club
Teacher Caricature Drawing Competition
First Prize
Teacher Caricature Drawing Competition
Second Prize
Teacher Caricature Drawing Competition
Third Prize
Teacher Caricature Drawing Competition
Rachel Poon (F.1D)
Basilla Cheung (F.2B)
Dorothy Wong (F.2C)
Esther Man (F.4A)
Audrey Wong (F.4C)
Lily Yurn (F.5E)
Merit Prize
Hong Kong Young Women's Christian Association
沙田區聯校青年領袖培訓計劃
最具潛質領袖
Po Leung Kuk and
HK Assciation for Science and Mathematics Education
The HK Youth Mathematical High Achievers Selection Contest
Bronze Award
A.S. Watson Group
Hong Kong Student Sports Awards
-
Society Of Boys' Centres Hui Chung Sing Memorial School
2014 Inter-school Anti-drug Fashion Design Competition
Excellent Fashion Illustration Award
Rational Communication Educational Society and
Hong Kong Institute of Education
The Eighth Speaking Contest for Hong Kong Students 2013-2014
Merit
St. Rose of Lima's College
ICAC Poster Design Competition
Champion
Fisrt Runner-up
Second Runner-up
Shatin Youth Association
The 10th Sha Tin District Outstanding Student
Oustanding Student Award
The Hong Kong Insitute for Promotion of Chinese Culture
Chinese Writing Competition (Hong Kong Area) - Star of Literature 2013-2014
Gold Award
Star of Literature 2013-2014
Erica Yeung (F.3A)
Sandy Xie (F.4A)
Melody Yeung (F.4A)
Ada Chan (F.5A)
Prize for Excellence
The Hong Kong Secondary Schools Debating Competition
New Territiores Division 2
Champion
Natalie Chen (F.2A)
The Best Debater
Wiseman English Builder
English Builder Level 2
Distinction Award
English Builder Level 5
The University of New Wales
International Assessment 2013-2014 - English
High Distinction Award
Distinction Award
International Assessment 2013-2014 - Writing
High Distinction Award
Medal Winner
International Assessment 2013-2014 - Mathematics
Distinction Award
Oxfam
"Red Packets" Fund Raising Campaign
Overall Secondary School Section
-
Second Running-up
The Labour and Welfare Bureau
A Caring Hong Kong - Hong Kong Secondary School Creative Micro-animation Competition
-
Most Supportive Award
First Runner-up
The Harvard Club of Hong Kong
Harvard Book Prize
Champion
First Runner-up
Second Runner-up
Hong Kong Schools Sports Federation
Hong Kong Inter-Secondary Schools Gymnastic Compeition
Vaulting (Girls Novice)
Eighth Place
Floor Exercise (Girls Novice)
Fourth Place
St. Rose of Lima's College
Inter-house Basketball Competition
Champion
St. Rose of Lima's College
Inter-house Basketball Competition
Champion
St. Rose of Lima's College
F.1 Inter-Class Drama Competition
Best Performance
Best Script
Best Coordination
Best Actresses
Outstanding Actresses
St. Rose of Lima's College
Scrabble Competition
Champion
St. Rose of Lima's College
Inter-house Competition
Champion
Volleyball Association
Outreach Coaching Program - Volleyball Competition 2014
-
MVP
The Hong Kong Schools Sports Federation
Outstanding Athlete (Shatin & Sai Kung Secondary Schools Area Committee)
Outstanding Athlete
Youth Arch Foundation
Youth Arch Student Improvement Award 2013-2014
-

Copyright (c) 2009 St. Rose of Lima's College. All rights reserved.