Home > Achievements > Awards > Awards 2012 - 2013


 

Awards 2012 - 2013


Organizer / Subject / Club
Event
Name of Students
Awards
Joint School Electronics and Computer Society
Outstanding IT School Award 2012
Merit Prize
Hong Kong Computer Society,
Shanghai Computer Society and
China Welfare Institute for Children
Shanghai-Hong Kong Youth IT Summer Camp 2012
最佳團隊獎
Shatin Sai Kung Inter-Secondary Schools Competition
Table Tennis (Grade A)
Overall
Joey Chan (F.5C)
Seenco Cheung (F.3E)
Melody Lam (F.6D)
Champion
Swimming (Grade A)
100M and 200M Breast Stroke
Third Prize
Swimming (Grade A)
50M Breast Stroke and 100M Free Style
Third Prize
Swimming (Grade B)
200M Free Style
Third Prize
Swimming (Grade A) Invitation Relay
4 X 50M Free Style
Second Prize
Swimming (Grade A)
Overall
Sixth Prize
St. Teresa Secondary School
Swimming Gala Invitation Relay
4 X 50M Free Style
First Runner-up
Invitation Relay Race
4 X 100M
Third Prize
Lam Tai Fai College
Swimming Gala Invitation Relay
4 X 50M Free Style
Third Prize
Tak Nga Secondary School
Swimming Gala Invitation Relay
4 X 50M Free Style
Iris Lo (F.5E)
Penelope Hsu (F.3C)
Betty Shar (F.3B)
Kelly Shek (F.3B)
Champion
St. John Nursing Cadets
Annual Divisional First Aid and Home Nursing Competition
First Runner-up
Lok Sin Tong
Hong Kong Youth Chinese Calligraphy Competition
First Runner-up
New Territories Outstanding Students' Association & Federation of New Territories Youth
New Territories Outstanding Students Award (Junior Forms)
-
New Territories School Heads Association
Celebration of the 63rd Anniversary of the PRC -
Chinese Composition Competition
Special Prize
St. Rose of Lima's College
(M.E. Core Group)
Thanksgiving Cards Design Competition
Jess Li (F.1E)
Yuki Wong (F3B)
Rachel Leung (F.3B)
Merit Prize
St. Rose of Lima's College
Inter-class Civic Board Decoration Competition
F.3B
F.6E
Champion
F.1D
F.4B
F.6A
First Runner-up
Joint School Information Technology Association,
Beijing Educational Network and Information Center,
Guangdong Nanhai Education Bureau
The 11th Hong Kong Inter-city Real Time Debate on Net
SRL VS St. Bonaventure College
Iris Chan (F.4A)
Christan Chow (F.4A)
Oriana Yeung (F.4E)
Lydia Fung (F.5E)
Winner
St. Rose of Lima's College
Health In Mind Club
Tongue Twisters Writing Competition
Champion
Most Creative Award
65th Hong Kong Schools Music Festival
Graded Piano Solo - Gd 7
Second Runner-up
Graded Piano Solo - Gd 6
First Runner-up
Graded Piano Solo
Champion
Secondary School-Chinese- Age 14 or Under
Second Runner-up
Yangqin Solo - Junior
First Runner-up
Sheng Solo - Advanced
Champion
RTHK eTVonline
E-Card Design Competition (Secondary Section)
Lily Yuen (F.4E)
Third Prize
Hong Kong Federation of Youth
<公民18-拍出選舉真節拍>研習比賽
Beatrice Cheng (F.4E)
Karen Choi (F.4E)
Carrie Wu (F.4E)
Champions
Ashley Leung (F.4A)
Immaculate Tam (F.4A)
Karen Yiu (F.4A)
Sarita Yiu (F.4E)
Second Runner-up
Shatin-Sai Kung Inter-School Athletic Championship
Shot Put
Patricia Cheng (F.1E)
First Runner-up
Kit Sam Lam Bing Yim Secondary School
4X100M Invitation Relay Race
Katherine Kwok (F.4D)
Hilary Yu (F.5C)
Anna Lui (F.2B)
Jenny Tang (F.2D)
Second Runner-up
St. Margaret's Girls' College
4X100M Invitation Relay Race
Katherine Kwok (F.4D)
Hailey Pat (F.5A)
Hilary Yu (F.5C)
Carrie Ou Yeung (F.5D)
Second Runner-up
Tak Nga Secondary School
4X100M Invitation Relay Race
Katherine Kwok (F.4D)
Melanie Tam (F.4B)
Anna Lui (F.2B)
Jenny Tang (F.2D)
Second Runner-up
St. Rose of Lima's College
Parent-Teacher Association 2012-2013
Visual Arts Competition
Beatrice Cheng (F.4E)
Winner
Photo-taking Competition
Alva Wong (F.1D)
Winner
Writing Competition
Mr. Lee Chi Wing (Parent of Christy Lee (F.1C))
Winner
Joint Committee for
The Promotion of The Basic Law of Hong Kong
The 12th Basic Law Cup Debate Competition
Lily Cheung (F.5A)
Sally Wai (F.5A)
Katie Ng (F.5A)
Dorothy Yeung (F.5E)
Gwyneth Yuen (F.4A)
Cherry Sum(F.4E)
Bella Chu (F.3A)
Agnes Yeung (F.3A)
The New Territories East Finals Runner-up
Lily Cheung (F.5A)
Best Debater
Youth Arch Foundation
Youth Arch Student Improvement Award
Tracy Hui (F.2A)
Amy Li (F.2A)
Alice Tam (F.2A)
Helen Woo (F.2C)
FiFi Yuen (F.2E)
Melody Yeung (F.3A)
Katherine Cheng (F.3B)
Natalie Chung (F.3C)
Kelly Cheung (F.3D)
Muji Castilho (F.3D)
Karen Tang (F.4A)
Kristy Li (F.4D)
Jenna Fung (F.4D)
Nara Leung (F.4D)
Hazel Wong (F.4E)
Apple Cheung (F.5A)
Tracy Ma (F.5B)
Kelly Shek (F.5C)
-
St. Rose of Lima's College
Interclass Cleanliness Campaign (First Term)
F.1A
F.6C
Champion
F.1B
F.1C
F.2A
F.4E
First Runner-up
St. Rose of Lima's College
Interclass Cleanliness Campaign (Annual)
Champion
First Runner-up
Second Runner-up
Sing Tao daily
The 28th Sing Tao Inter-School Debating Competition
Iris Chan (F.5A)
Christan Chow (F.5A)
Oriana Yeung (F.5E)
Third Preliminary
Iris Chan (F.5A)
Best Interrogative Debater
Hong Kong Institute of Vocational Education (Kwai Chung)
Green Community Promotion Competition
Athena Ma (F.5A)
Kitty Lau (F.5A)
Grace Lee (F.5E)
Charmaine Lee (F.5E)
Corliss Lee (F.5E)
Jade Sin (F.5E)
Third Preliminary
Hong Kong Secondary Schools Debating Competition Term 1
Kowloon & New Territories Senior Section
Victoria Lam (F.4A)
Fiona Lee (F.4A)
Katrina Tam (F.5E)
Champion
Oriana Yeung (F.5E)
Best Debater
Sing Tao Magazine Group and
Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data
Learning Project Competiton
-
Most Enthusiastic School Award
Hong Kong School Drama Festival 2012-2013
Outstanding Stage Effect
Commendable Overall Performance
Outstanding Script
Outstanding Director
Outstanding Performer
The Association of English Medium Secondary Schools
2013 EMI Drama Fest 2013
Outstanding Teamwork
Outstanding Script
The 14th NESTA-SCMP Debating Competition
Division 3
Overall Champion
International Assessment (2012-2013)
English
Distinction
Writing
The Hong Kong Institute for Promotion of Chinese Culture
Chinese Writing Competition (Hong Kong Area) - Star of Literature 2012-2013
Bronze Award
The Hong Kong School Speech Festival (English)
Solo-verse Speaking
Champion
First Runner-up
Second Runner-up
Dramatic Duologue
Champion
First Runner-up
Second Runner-up
Choral Speaking
Form 3
Champion
Shakespeare Monologue
Champion
The Hong Kong School Speech Festival (Chinese)
Solo-verse Speaking
Champion
Second Runner-up
Dramatic Duologue
Champion
First Runner-up
Chinese Choral Speaking
Form 3 and Form 4
First Runner-up
Prose Reading
First Runner-up
St. Rose of Lima's College
Inter-House Volleyball Match
Champion
Inter-House Table Tennis Competition
Champion
St. Rose of Lima's College
Poster Design Competition for the Variety Show 2013
First Prize
Second Prize
Third Prize
St. Rose of Lima's College
St. Rose of Lima's 65th Anniversary Yearbook Cover Design Compeitition
First Prize
Second Prize
Third Prize
St. Rose of Lima's College
4-grid Comic Drawing Competition
First Prize
Second Prize
Third Prize
Merit
Leisure and Cultural Services Department
Hong Kong Flower Show 2013
The Jockey Club Student Drawing Competition
Certificate of Merit
Highly Commended Award
Hong Kong Heritage Museum
Muse Teens More: the 7th Youth Leadership Scheme
Friendly Ambassador Award
Enthusiastic Service Award
Active Participation Award
Arts Education Section of Education Bureau
Exhibition of Secondary School Students' Creative Visual Arts Work 2012-2013
Carmen Tsang (F.6A)
Venus Yiu (F.6B)
Heidi Lam (F.6E)
Honourable Mention Award
Hong Kong Schools Sports Federation
Outstanding Athletes Election
Outstanding Athletes Award
香港排球總會及
康樂及文化事務署
外展教練計劃-排球挑戰賽 2013
Fourth Prize
Hoi Yau Club
The Outstanding Student Leaders Selection Programme 2012-2013
Oriana Yeung (F.5E)
-
Shatin Youth Association
The 9th Outstanding Student Selection in Shatin
Phoebe Woo (F.5A)
Venus Liao (F.4E)
-

Copyright (c) 2009 St. Rose of Lima's College. All rights reserved.