Home > Achievements > Awards > Awards 2011 - 2012


 

Awards 2011- 2012


Organizer / Subject / Club
Event
Name of Students
Awards
Roundtable Community
Global Elites 2011
Lydia Fung (F.4E)
Angela Ng (F.5E)
Apple Cheung (F.3E)
Diplomacy Award
The Confucian Academy
「孔聖盃儒經典詩文朗誦大賽」
Confucius Cup for "Recital of Confucian Classics Competition"
(Mandarin, Secondary School Section)
Maggie Chan (F.5E)
Second Runner-up
Chinese Debating Club
Held by: Joint Committee for The Promotion of The Basic Law of HK
The 11th Inter-School Debating Competition
Motion: 港府應自行編訂教科書
Sally Wai (F.4A)
Lily Cheung (F.4A)
Renay Wong (F.4A)
Dorothy Yeung (F.4E)
Diplomacy Award
香港教育圖書公司
新視野通識教育專題研習比賽
Third Prize
Merit Prize
Hong Kong Schools Sports Federation
Inter-School Swimming Championships 2011-2012
Grade A - Overall
Eighth Position
Grade C - Overall
Fifth Position
200M Freestyle
(Grade C)
Champion
4X50M Freestyle
(Grade C)
Second Runner-up
4X50M Freestyle
(Grade B)
Second Runner-up
HKEducity
IES Awards Scheme
Outstanding Award
St. John Nursing Cadets
Football Match - Cadet Section
First Runner-up
Tak Nga Secondary School-Swimming Gala
4X50M Invitation Relay
Champion
Pooi To Middle School - Swimming Gala
4X50M Invitation Relay
Third Prize
Kit Sam Lam Bing Yim Secondary School - Sports Day
4X100M Relay Race
First Runner-up
The 63rd Hong Kong School Speech Festival
Dramatic Duologue (English)
Ashley Leung (F.3A)
Kiki Shiu (F.3A)
Champion
Martina Chun (F.2A)
Winter Leung (F.2A)
Second Place
Natalie Cheung (F.5B)
Tweety Wong (F.5B)
Third Place
Dramatic Duologue (Chinese)
二人朗誦(粵語)
Champion
F.3 English Choral Speaking
-
Champion
Solo-Verse Speaking
Judy Lam (F.1A)
First Place
Kelly Yiu (F.3E)
Second Place
Natarie Tsu (F.1A)
Stephanie Mak (F.1A)
Emily Kwok (F.1A)
Yoyo Lee (F.1A)
Hailey Pat (F.4A)
Third Place
Solo-Prose Reading
散文獨誦 (粵語)
Champion
Christine Choi (F.3A)
Second Place
The 27th Sing Tao Inter-School Debating Competition
SRL vs Chan Sui Ki (La Salle) College
Oriana Yeung (F.4E)
Kelly Leung (F.5A)
Lydia Fung (F.5E)
Winner/div>
Oriana Yeung (F.4E)
Best Debater
Lydia Fung (F.5E)
Best Interrogative Debater
St. Rose of Lima's College
Chinese Department
Chinese Public Speaking Competition
First Prize
Natalie Yip (F.7B)
Second Prize
Third Prize
St. Rose of Lima's College
Chinese Department
原子筆書法比賽 初中組
題目: 「劃破界限 ‧愛共融」
First Prize
Second Prize
Third Prize
Girl Guide
Chief Commissioner's Guide Award
Chief Commissioner's Guide Award
Shatin-Sai Kung Inter-School Volleyball Competition
Grade A Division One
SRL vs Lock Tao Secondary School
-
Winner
Shatin-Sai Kung Inter-School Volleyball Competition
Grade B Division One
SRL vs Baptist Lui Ming Choi Secondary School
SRL vs Christ College
SRL vs TWGHs Mrs. Fung Wong Fung Ting College
-
Winner
Shatin-Sai Kung Inter-School Volleyball Competition
Grade C Division One
SRL vs Jockey Club Ti-I College
SRL vs TWGHs Mrs. Fung Wong Fung Ting College
-
Winner
St. Rose of Lima's College
Civic Board Decoration Competition 2011
First Prize
Second Prize
Rev. Joseph Carra Education Fund Ltd.
The Rev. Joseph Carra Memorial Education Grant
-
Hong Kong School Sports Festival
N. T. Secondary School
Inter-School Individual Fencing Tournament
Champion
Inter-School Table Tennis Competition
Fifth Place
St. Rose of Lima's College
Inter-House Table Tennis Competition
Champion
St. Rose of Lima's College
jointly organised by
English and English Literature Department
and
Health in Mind Club
English Writing Competition
Champion
First Runner-up
Second Runner-up
Most Creative Award
St. Rose of Lima's College
Computer Department
Speed Typing Competition
Champion
First Runner-up
Second Runner-up
Outstanding Corporate Citizenship Campaign
Project Proposal Design Competition
Bronze Award
康樂及文化事務署
2011 香港青年音樂匯演-中樂團比賽
Chinese Orchestra
Bronze Award
Youth Arch Foundation
Youth Arch Student Improvement Award
Kaye Wong (F.2A)
Elaine Tse (F.2A)
Isabella Wong (F.2B)
Sarafine Yip (F.2C)
Vickie Lee (F.2C)
Venus Liao (F.3A)
Janice Tam (F.3D)
Belle Wu (F.3D)
Cecilia Lam (F.3D)
Sharon Wong (F3E)
Sally Wai (F.4A)
Vincy Lam (F.4E)
Joanne Lee (F.4D)
Joey Leung (F.4D)
Jade Sin (F.4E)
Venus Ko (F.5A)
Kelly Wong (F.5B)
Yuki Tsang (F5C)
Juliana Fan (F.5D)
Oscar Tang (F.5E)
Natalie Ngai (F.6A)
Joyce Chan (F.6B)
Queenie Wong (F.6C)
Angel Yip (F.6E)
Sophina Chu (F.7A)
Melody Law (F.7B)
-
Shatin-Sai Kung Inter-School Table Tennis Competition
Grade A
SRL vs Kiangsu-Chekiang College
SRL vs Li Po Chun United World College
SRL vs Lam Tai Fai College
Sarah Wong (F.2A)
Vivien Ho (F.2C)
Kate Wong (F.5A)
Hailey Ma (F.5B)
Melody Lam (F.5D)
Winner
Overall
Second Runner-up
Shatin-Sai Kung Inter-School Table Tennis Competition
Grade B
SRL vs Shatin Methodist College
SRL vs Jockey Club Ti-I College
Winner
Overall
Second Runner-up
Shatin-Sai Kung Inter-School Table Tennis Competition
Grade C
SRL vs SKH Lam Kau Mow Secondary School
SRL vs HKBU Affiliated School Wong Kam Fai Secondary School
SRL vs Baptist Lui Ming Choi Secondary School
Elsa Lo (F.2D)
Gloria Tse (F.1A)
Rachel Ho (F.1C)
Seenco Cheung (F.2C)
Winner
Overall
Second Runner-up
Hong Kong Communication Art Centre
Hong Kong Outstanding Visual Art Student Awards
Youth Visual Art Exhibition 2012
Roxie Lam (F.6A)
Creative Award
Veronica Lee (F.6E)
Grand Award
Sir Edward Youde Memorial Fund Council
Sir Edward Youde Memorial Prizes 2011-2012
Rachel Wong (F.5A)
Carmen Tse (F.7B)
Bronze Award
The Outstanding Young Persons' Association
2012 Future Leaders Award Presentation Ceremony
Future Leaders Award
St. Rose of Lima's College
Inter-House Cheer Team Performance Competition 11-12
Champion
First Runner-up
English Builder
Level 2
Sarah Wong (F.2A)
Top 50
Level 4
Shirley Lee (F.4E)
Top 50
St. Rose of Lima's College
Classroom Tidiness Campaign (First Term)
F.1B
F.1D
F.2A
F.3B
First Prize
F.3A
Second Prize
Foresee Hong Kong Social Engagement Campaign
'Letter to the next Chief Executive' Writing Competition
(Chinese Section)
Champion
'Letter to the next Chief Executive' Writing Competition
(English Section)
Champion
Second Runner-up
Outstanding Award
Po Leung Kuk Hong Kong
2011 International Year of Forest Art and Design Competition
Third Class Honours Award
Hong Kong Society for Education in Art
H.K. Visual Arts Education Festival 2012 - Art Day Camp
First Runner-up
Second Runner-up
64th Hong Kong School Music Festival 2012
Graded Piano Solo - Grade Six
Champion
二胡獨奏
First Runner-up
First Runner-up
嗩吶獨奏
Second Runner-up
Ronald Mcdonald House and
Social Welfare Department
Volunteers' Appreciation Day
Gold Award
Sing Tao Inter-School Debating Competition
Most Improved School Award
St. Rose of Lima's College
23rd Inter-House Volleyball Match
Champion
St. Rose of Lima's College
23rd Inter-House Basketball Match
Champion
19th Annual World Childrens' Picture Contest
Angel Woo (F.1A)
Most Improved School Award
Hong Kong Flower Show 2012
The Yuen Yuen Institute Student Drawing Competition
Angel Woo (F.1A)
First Runner-up
St. Rose of Lima's College
Video Editing Competition
Esther Kan (F.4A)
Sally Lam (F.4D)
First Prize
Maisy Poon(F.4C)
Daisy Wong (F.4A)
Joyce Tse (F.4A)
Second Prize
Winki Chan (F.5E)
Second Prize
St. Rose of Lima's College
Rosian Crown 2010-2011
Sandy Xie (F.1A)
Ashley Leung (F.2A)
Wincy Mak (F.3A)
Distinction
Helen Leung (F.1A)
Mandy Chiu (F.1C)
Janice Yiu (F.1C)
Mimi Lee (F.1D)
Emma Chan (F.2A)
Venus Liao (F.2A)
Christine Choi (F.2B)
Jenny Liu (F.2E)
Amy Lo (F.3A)
Katie Ng (F.3A)
Phoebe Woo (F.3A)
Karen Yeung (F.3A)
Second Prize
Hong Kong School Drama Festival (2011-12)
English Category
St. Rose of Lima's College
Coco Lo (F.4B)
Bethany Lai (F.4A)
Ashley Leung (F.3A)
Award for Outstanding Actresses
Hong Kong School Drama Festival (2011-12)
Cantonese Category
Rina Hui (F.4C)
Award for Outstanding Actresses
Overall
Award for Outstanding Cooperation
Hong Kong Schools Sports Federation
Shatin & Sai Kung Secondary Schools Area Committee
Samantha Yip (F.5E)
Iris Lo (F.4E)
Kelly Shek (F.2D)
Penelope Hsu (F.2D)
Outstanding Athlete Award
St. Rose of Lima's College
Inter-House Competitions - Overall
Green House
Champion
Hong Kong Schools Sports Federation
Table Tennis
Grade B
Overall
Jocelyn Mak (F.1B)
Sabrina Cheung (F.1D)
Kelly Chau (F.2D)
Joey Chan (F.4C)
Second Runner-up
Grade C
Elsa Lo (F.2D)
Gloria Tse (F.1A)
Rachel Ho (F.1C)
Seenco Cheung (F.2C)
Second Runner-up
Hong Kong Schools Sports Federation
Shatin & Sai Kung
Badminton Team-Grade A
Overall
Alyssa Law (F.3C)
Vanessa Wan (F.2A)
Stephanie Lau (F.4A)
Oscar Tang (F.5E)
Jeremy Lai (F.7A)
Second Runner-up
Hong Kong Award for Young People (AYP)
Joyce Chan (F.6B)
Dorothy Hui (F.6B)
Mandy Lo (F.6B)
Theresa Lau (F.6B)
Christy Leung (F.6D)
Joanne Lau (F.7B)
Maggie Lo (F.7B)
Sarah Ma (F.7B)
Sliver Award
St. Rose of Lima's College
Classroom Tidiness Campaign
F.1B
F.1D
F.2A
Champion
F.3A
F.5C
First Runner-up
48th Hong Kong Schools Dance Festival
Modern Dance (Secondary School Section)
Dancing Club
Honours Award
Hong Kong Museum of Medical Science
'Vaccination and You' Proposal Writing Competition
Angel Ip (F.5C)
Second Prize
International Assessment (2011-2012)
English
Yuki Chan (F.3A)
Chinny Tam (F.3A)
Melanie Tam (F.3A)
Erin Wong (F.3A)
Rachel Woo (F.3A)
Alice Wong (F.5A)
Lydia Fung (F.5E)
Ann Wong (F.5E)
Distinction
Writing
Gasparde Ho (F.2A)
Chinny Tam (F.3A)
Distinction
Mathematics
Lydia Fung (F.5E)
Distinction
The Grand Final of the 27th Sing Tao Inter-School Debating Competition
Oriana Yeung (F.4E)
The Best Debater
Kelly Leung (F..5A)
Lydia Fung (F.5A)
The Best Interrogative Debater
Hong Kong Professional Teachers' Union
PTU Reading Scheme
Ruby Chan (F.3A)
Natalie Wong (F.3A)
Phoebe Woo (F.4A)
Queenie Chow (F.4A)
Charmaine Lee (F.4E)
Karen Yeung (F.4E)
Oriana Yeung (F.4E)
Agnes Yu (F.4E)
Katrina Tam (F.4E)
Vetterly Lau (F.5E)
Mandy Wong (F.5E)
Edith Au Yang (F.5E)
Purple Medal Badges
CYC
CYC Merit Award Scheme
Carrie Fung (F.7A)
Florence Lai (F.6B)
Angela Ng (F.6E)
Veronica Lee (F.6E)
Anabell Che (F.2A)
Vanessa Leung (F.5E)
Level 2
Health In Mind Programme 2010-2012
Abie Chan (F.5A)
Iris Kwok (F.5A)
Candy Leung (F.5A)
Jessie Leung (F.5A)
Lavinia Tsui (F.5A)
Edith Au Yang (F.5E)
Psyche Chan (F.5E)
Winki Chan (F.5E)
Sherry Chong (F.5E)
Vetterly Lau (F.5E)
Jasmine Lok (F.5E)
Alice So (F.5E)
Ann Wong (F.5E)
Susan Yip (F.5E)
-
ORBIS Student Ambassador Campaign
Iris Chan (F.4A)
Esther Kan (F.4E)
Mimi Shum (F.4E)
Oriana Yeung (F.4E)
Charmaine Lee (F.4E)
Corliss Lee (F.4E)
Lydia Fung (F.5E)
Winki Chan (F.5E)
Best Fundraising Project Award
St. Rose of Lima's College
Rosian Crown 2011-2012
Distinction
Merit

Copyright (c) 2009 St. Rose of Lima's College. All rights reserved.