Home > Achievements > Awards > Awards 2010 - 2011


 

Awards 2010 - 2011


Organizer / Subject / Club
Event
Name of Students
Awards
Junior Chamber International Hong Kong
The 23rd HKSAR Outstanding Students Selection
Cindy Lee (F.7A)
Merit
The 9th Hong Kong Inter-City Real Time Debate on Net Shanghai-HK Secondary Schools English Section
Kristy Zhang (F.4A)
Gloria Chan (F.4E)
Meimei Tsang (F.6A)
Fiona Wong (F.6B)
First Runner-up
Hong Kong Professional Teachers' Union
Popular Reading Award Scheme
Josie Sim (F.2A)
Vivian Tong (F.3A)
Karen Leung (F.4C)
Mandy Wong (F.4E)
Chelsie Shiu (F.5B)
Blue Medal
Naterie Ip (F.3E)
Natalie Li (F.3E)
Wendy Ip (F.5B)
Purple Medal
Hong Kong Computer Society
上海市計算機學會
青島市計算機學會
中國福利會少年宮
Shanghai-Qingdao-Hong Kong Youth IT Summer Camp 2010
Sonia Ngan (F.5A)
Angel Yip (F.5E)
-
Hong Kong Schools Sports Federation
HK Schools Sports Federation 2009-2010 Outstanding Athlete
Celestine Wong (F.5D)
Cindy Lam (F.5A)
Kristy Leung (F.2A)
Iris Lo (F.2C)
-
St. Teresa Secondary School Swimming Gala
4 X 50M Invitation Relay
Samantha Yip (F.4E)
Betty Shar (F.2B)
Iris Lo (F.3D)
Kelly Shek (F.1D)
Champion
永亨銀行義工隊
永亨義人行學界義工計劃
超卓學校策劃獎
Sara Lai (F.7A)
Outstanding Student Volunteer Award
Royal Australian Chemical Institute
Australian National Chemistry Quiz
Annie Leung
Cherry Wong (F.7B)
Distinction Award
Hong Kong Arts Development Council (HKADC)
The 2nd Art Ambassadors-in-schools Scheme (AAiSS) 2009-2010
Ambassador Certificate
2010 Sha Tin District SYP
"Confidence + Energy; Create Future Together"
T-Shirt Design Competition
Merit Prize
2010 Sha Tin District Summer Youth Award Scheme Competition
Achievement in Art
Champion
Leisure and Cultural Services Department
The Education Bureau
Mid-Autumn Lantern Design Competition and Exhibition 2010
Merit Prize
The Rotary Club of Kwun Tong
The Hong Kong Youth Cultural and Arts Competition
Champion
Hong Kong Schools Sports Federation
Shatin Sai Kung Inter-School Swimming Competition
Grade A : 4 X 50M Free Style Relay
Third Prize
Grade B : 100M & 200M Breast Stroke
Champion
Grade B : 500M Breast Stroke
Champion
Grade B : 4 X 50M Relay
Second Prize
Grade B Overall
-
Second Runner-up
Shatin Junior Police Call
Anti-Drug Abuse Table-tennis Competition
Individual Senior Section
First Runner-up
Inter-School Basketball Competition
(Shatin & Sai Kung District)
Grade A Division II
SRL VS Mrs. Fung Wong Fung Ting Secondary School
SRL VS Pentecostal Lam Hon Kwong School
-
Winner
Inter-School Basketball Competition
(Shatin & Sai Kung District)
Grade B Division II
SRL VS S.K.H. Tsang Shiu Tim Secondary School
-
Winner
Inter-School Basketball Competition
(Shatin & Sai Kung District)
Grade C Division II
SRL VS S.K.H. Tsang Shiu Tim Secondary School
-
Winner
Inter-School Handball Competition
(Shatin & Sai Kung District)
Grade A
Overall
Lydia Ngo (F.3E)
Lillian Yu (F.4B)
Roxanne Tsui (F.4C)
Florence Yiu (F.4D)
Heidi Lam (F.4E)
Ann Wong (F.4E)
Joyce Chan (F.5B)
Yoyo Li (F.5B)
Gaby Lai (F.5D)
Chris Wu (F.5D)
Fifth Place
Inter-School Handball Competition
(Shatin & Sai Kung District)
Grade B
SRL VS H.K. & KLN. C.C.P.A. Ma Chung Sum Secondary School
-
Winner
Sha Tin Government Secondary School Swimming Gala
4 X 100M Invitation Relay in Athletic Team
Second Runner-up
The 1st Mainland China, H.K., Macau and Taiwan Singing Competition
Claudia Cheng (F.5D)
Vetterly Lau (F.4E)
Gaby Lai (F.5D)
Rachel Lai (F.4B)
Enter Semi-final
Claudia Cheng (F.5D)
Gaby Lai (F.5D)
Rachel Lai (F.4B)
Enter Stage 3
Shatin - Sai Kung
Inter-School
Volleyball Match
Division One - Grade A
SRL vs Chinese YMCA College
SRL vs Immaculate Heart of Mary College
SRL vs Baptist Lui Ming Choi Secondary School
Captain:
Zoey Chu (F.7A)

Vice-Captain:
Emily Lee (F.5E)

Members:
Koey Fung (F.7A)
Vicki Ho (F.7A)
Twinky Chim (F.6A)
Florence Ho (F.6A)
Jeremey Lai (F.6A)
Emily Pang (F.5A)
Andra Chow (F.4B)
Roxanne Tsui (F.4C)
Winner
Overall
Second Runner-up
Shatin - Sai Kung
Inter-School
Volleyball Match
Division One - Grade C
SRL vs Lok Sin Tong Young Ko Hsiao Lin Secondary School
SRL vs Jockey Club TI-I College
SRL vs Baptist Lui Ming Choi Secondary School
SRL vs Immaculate Heart of Mary College
.
Captain:
Lily Wai (F.2C)

Vice Captain:
Sarah Lee (F.2B)

Members:
Yuki Leung (F.2D)
Jacqueline Tang (F.2E)
Alice Lee (F.2B)
Kelly Cheung (F.1E)
Natalie Chung (F.1B)
Emily Law (F.1B)
Jenny Tang (F.1B)
Natali Andersen (F.1C)
Christy Poon (F.1C)
Cheryl Ho (F.1D)
Kelly Shek (F.1D)
Winner
Overall
Champion
Shatin - Sai Kung
Inter-School
Volleyball Match
Division One - Grade B
SRL vs Chinese YMCA College
SRL vs Jockey Club TI-I College
SRL vs LSTYKHL
SRL vs Immaculate Heart of Mary College
.
Captain:
Daisy Lee (F.4B)

Vice Captain:
Louisa Lo (F.3E)

Members:
Carmen Din (F.2D)
Rose Wong (F.3A)
Tiffany Lam (F.3B)
Bethany Lai (F.3B)
Anissa Ng (F.3C)
Magdalene Leung (F.3B)
Erica Yuen (F.4D)
Winner
Overall
Champion
Hong Kong Schools Sports Federation
Invitation Volleyball Competition
All Grade C Volleyball Champion Team from the Six New Territories Districts:
Tai Po & North District District
Yuen Long District
Tuen Mun District
Tsuen Wan & Island District
Kwai Tsing District
Shatin & Sai Kung District
Champion
The Tenth 'Star River' National Children's Fine Arts Calligraphy & Photography Contest'
(第十屆「星星河」全國少年兒童美術書法攝影大賽)
-
集體一等獎
輔導一等獎
全國第八屆少年兒童美術杯年度藝術展評
Pansy Li (F.2B)
First Class Award
Second Class Award
The 4th Inter-School Chinese Calligraphy and Painting Competition
Chinese Painting Competition
(Secondary Section)
Pansy Li (F.2B)
Merit Prize
St. Rose of Lima's College
Academic Fortnight
Chinese Calligraphy Competition - Form 1
Jasmine Lo (F.1B)
Champion
Erica Li (F.1B)
First Runner-up
Kelly Li (F.1A)
First Runner-up
Chinese Calligraphy Competition - Form2
Alfie Lam (F.2A)
Champion
Charlotte Wong (F.2A)
First Runner-up
Kiki Shiu (F.2A)
Second Runner-up
Chinese Calligraphy Competition - Form3
Yuki Chan (F.3D)
Champion
Christine Yiu (F.3C)
First Runner-up
Shirley Lee (F.3D)
Second Runner-up
第六十二屆
香港學校朗誦節
(中文)
二人朗誦 (粵語)
冠軍
季軍
散文獨誦 (粵語)
亞軍
季軍
詩詞獨誦 (普遍話)
亞軍
散文獨誦 (普遍話)
季軍
Hong Kong School Speech Festival
Dramatic Duologue
First Prize
Third Prize
Solo-verse Speaking
First Prize
Second Prize
Third Prize
Senior Shakespearean Monologue
First Prize
Second Prize
Third Prize
Public Speaking Solo
Second Prize
Third Prize
Solo Prose Reading
Third Prize
Bible Speaking
Third Prize
St. Rose of Lima's College
Singing Contest 2010-2011
Angel Moy (F.4D)
Champion
Betsy Wong (F.5B)
First Runner-up
Second Runner-up
Angel Moy (F.4D)
'Your Choice' Award
2010 Hong Kong Youth Music Interflows Symphony Orchestra Contests
(Secondary School Class)
School Orchestra
Merit Prize
Noblekids 360 Learning Centre
'Paint the Futrue' Hong Kong Children Creative Thinking Painting Competition
Champion
Sun Chui Lutheran Centre
The 25th Anniversary of Sun Chui Luteran Children Centre Painting Competition
First Runner-up
Merit
The Hong Kong Federation of Youth Groups
Xu Beihong International Arts Competition for Youth Adults & Children
Selected Words of HK Division
St. John Ambulance Brigade, Cadet Command Inter-Divisional Competition
Nursing Cadet Divisions - Footdrill 2011
C1 聯隊優越支隊盃
First Runner-up
C分區支隊卓越隊員盃
Hong Kong Sports Federation
Inter-School Basketball Competition
Anson Tang (F.4A)
Clare Lam (F.4C)
Hailey Pat (F.3A)
Kathy Au (F.3B)
Tracy Ma (F.3D)
Rangeela Cheung (F.3E)
Miyuki Ling (F.2C)
Fifth Place
Hong Kong Sports Federation
Inter-School Athletic Championship
Shatin and Sai Kung District
Grade A
Overall Merit
St. Rose of Lima's College
Inter-House Table Tennis Competition
Champion
Blue House:
Sabrina Cheung (F.1C)
Elsa Lo (F.1E)
Melody Lam (F.4D)
Second Prize
Red House:
Sarah Wong (F.1B)
Daisy Ho (F.3B)
Kate Wong (F.4A)
Third Prize
Green House:
Peach Wong (F.1D)
Helen Kwok (F.4A)
Psyche Chan (F.4E)
Samantha Yip (F.4E)
Fourth Prize
香港閱讀城
「拼貼心頭好」好書同享活動
編緝選大獎
St. Rose of Lima's College-Didcipline Board
Classroom Tidiness Campaign
Form 1D
Champion
Form 1E
Form 2C
Form 2D
Form 4A
First Runner-up
Hong Kong Professional Teachers' Union
The 15th Hong Kong Professional Teachers' Union
Chinese and English Penmanship Competition
Merit Prize
St. Rose of Lima's College - Computer Department
Speed Typing Competition (Junior Section)
Champion
First Runner-up
Second Runner-up
Speed Typing Competition (Senior Section)
Champion
First Runner-up
Heiti Chan (F.7D)
Second Runner-up
現代教育研究社
全港中學師生雙打乒乓球公開賽
Champion
Wiseman
English Builder
English Builder Plus Master Level
English Builder Plus Legend Level
A.S. Watson Group
A.S. Watson Group HK Student Sports Awards
-
Wiseman Education
English Builder
English Builder Plus
Intermediate Level
Helen Leung (F.1A)
Top 1
Leung Wing Tung(F.1A)
Top 2
Raphel Hung (F.1B)
Top 3
English Builder Plus
Advanced Level
Josie Sim (F.2A)
Top 1
Natelie Lo (F.2D)
Top 2
Ashley Leung (F.2A)
Top 3
English Builder Plus
Master Level
Hailey Pat (F.3A)
Top 1
Christi Ho (F.3D)
Top 2
Kristy Leung (F.3A)
Top 3
English Builder Plus
Legend Level
Kelly Leung (F.4A)
Top 1
Rebecca Chu (F.5A)
Top 2
Roxie Lam (F.5A)
Top 3
The 63rd Hong kong School Music Festival
Zheng Solo-Senior
Champion
Piano Duet-Senior
Second Runner-up
Suona - Secondary School - Junior
First Runner-up
Sheng - Advanced
First Runner-up
Graded Piano Solo - Grade 6
Second Runner-up
Di - Secondary School - Junior
Second Runner-up
Erhu - Advanced
Second Runner-up
Erhu Solo - Senior
Second Runner-up
Violin Solo - Grade 6
Second Runner-up
St. Rose of Lima's College
Inter-house Basketball Competition
Champion
St. Rose of Lima's College
Inter-house Volleyball Competition
Champion
Kit Sum Lam Bing Yim Secondary School
Sports Day
Invitation Relay
Champion
St. Teresa Secondary School
Sports Day
Invitation Relay
Stephanie Lau (F.3A)
Hailey Pat (F.3A))
Carrie Ou Yeung (F.3C)
Clare Lam (F.4C)
Third Runner-up
Tak Nga Secondary School
Sports Day
Invitation Relay
Anna Lui (F.1B)
Jenny Tang (F.1B)
Emma Chan (F.2A)
Katherine Kwok (F.2E)
Third Runner-up
Lion and Globe Educational Trust
Most Improved Students Awards 2009-2010
Champion
CYC
CYC Merit Award Scheme
Purple Badge
Leisure and Cultural Services Department
Hong Kong Flower Show 2011 Student Drawing Competition
(Junior Secondary Section)
Highly Commended Award
Merit Award
Sir Edward Youde Memorial Fund Council
Sir Edward Youde Memorial Prizes 2010/2011
Jessica Wong (F.5E)
Gladys Chui (F.7A)
-
The Salvaton Army Hong Kong and Macau Command
80th Anniversary of The Salvaton Army Hong Kong and Macau Command Drawing Competition
Merit Prize (Junior Section)
EMB
CYC Member Merit Award Scheme
Secondary School
Level-1
Wiseman Education
ThinkSeries Video Competition 2011
Best Editing Award
Senior Division
Champion
ThinkSeries Video Competition 2011
Best Music Award
Senior Division
First Runner-up
Sing Tao
The 26th Sing Tao Inter-School Debating Competition
Most Improved School Award
Noel Ho (F.5B)
Vinca Lau (F.5C)
Jessica Wong (F.5E)
Best Interrogative Debater Award
Noel Ho (F.5B)
Vinca Lau (F.5C)
Best Debater Award
Hong Kong Youth Arts Foundation
Seeing is Believing Visual Arts and Fundraising Project 2011
The Artwords will be exhibited in Cityplaza, Tai Koo Shing form 8th to 19th June
Exhibited
扶輪環保盃
中學校際辯論比賽
Second Runner-up
The Hong Kong Institute for Promotion of Chinese Culture
2010-2011 Hong Kong Student's Writing Competition
「文學之星」中國中學生作文大賽-香港賽區
Charmaine Lee (F.3A)
Karen Yeung (F.3A)
Cindy Lee (F.7A)
Prize of Excellence
Queenie Chow (F.3A)
Bronze Award
Gold Award
St. Rose of Lima's College
Po Leung Kuk
2010 International Year of Biodivesity Art and Design Competition
(Hong Kong Competition)
2010 國際生物多樣性年美術創作比賽 (香港賽)
Thirl Class Honours Award (Hong Kong Competition)
Thirl Class Honours Award (International Competition)
Social Welfare Department
Steering Committee on Promotion of Volunteer Sevice
Gold Awards
St. Rose of Lima's College
Pronunciation Club
Storytelling Competition (Junior Section)
Champion
First Runner-up
Second Runner-up
Storytelling Competition (Senior Section)
Champion
First Runner-up
Second Runner-up
The 28th Hong Kong Students Chinese Calligraphy Competition
Yuki Chan (F.3D)
Merit
Heung To Middle School Chinese Calligraphy Competition
Junior Secondary Section
Yuki Chan (F.3D)
Third Prize
EDB
Science Knowledge Quiz
Corliss Lee (F.3A)
Second Class Honour
Yuki Chan (F.3A)
Venus Liao (F.3A)
Third Class Honour
Secondary Students' Best Ten Books Election
Internal Bookmark Competition
Roxie Lam (F.5A)
Champion
Corliss Lee (F.3A)
First Runner-up
Phoebe Woo (F.3A)
Second Runner-up
Cherry Chan (F.2C)
Dorothy Yeung (F.3A)
Merit
Press Club
"Write like an Editor" Writing Competition
Katie Ng (F.3A)
Champion
Chelsie Shiu (F.5B)
First Runner-up
Gloria Chan (F.5E)
Second Runner-up
Vetterly Lau (F.4E)
Commended Prize
St. Rose of Lima's College
Inter-house Overall Champion 2010-2011
Yellow House
Champion
Blue House
First Runner-up
Red House
Second Runner-up
Hong Kong Schools Sports Federation
Shatin - Sai Kung District Volleyball Competition - Division One
Grade A
Second Runner-up
Grade B
Champion
Grade C
Champion
Shatin - Sai Kung District Table Tennis Competition
Grade B
Second Runner-up
Grade C
Champion
Shatin - Sai Kung District Basketball Competition - Division 2
Grade A
First Runner-up
Overall
-
Fourth Place
Hong Kong Schools Sports Federation
Shatin - Sai Kung District Outstanding Sportsman
Emily Lee (F.5E)
Samantha Yip (F.4E)
Sarah Lee (F.2B)
Iris Lo (F.3D)
Outstanding Sportsman
The 17th World Peace International Youth and Children Work of Paintings and Calligraphy Contest and Exhibition
Christy Poon (F.2B)
Gold Award
New Territories Outstanding Students Award 2011
Emma Chan (F.2A)
Certificate of Commendation
EDB
'Capturing Eternity' Photography Contest-cum-Exhibition
Marian Wong (F.2E)
Isabel Cheung (F.3B)
Grand Prize
Hong Kong Space Museum
Young Astronaut Experience Camp
Award

Copyright (c) 2009 St. Rose of Lima's College. All rights reserved.