Home > Achievements > Awards > Awards 2008 - 2009


 

Awards 2008 - 2009


Subject / Club
Event
Name of Students
Awards
HK Sports Federation (Shatin & Sai Kung District)
學界體育聯會 (沙田及西貢區) 2007-2008
Gymnastic
Best Sportsman
優秀運動員
Volleyball & Ahtletic
Swimming
孔教學院
全港中小學儒家德育故事創作大賽-初中組
季軍
香港教育專業人員協會
Hong Kong Professional Teachers' Union
普及閱讀獎勵計劃
Hong Kong Professional Teachers' Union
Blue Certificate
Purple Certificate
St. Teresa Secondary School
4X50M Free Style Lnvitation Relay
Agnes Wong (F.5D)
Maria Li (F.4D)
Celestine Wong (F.4D)
Cindy Lam (F.4A)
Champion
Sham Shui Po Sportsground The Citizen Athletic Association
Girls Garde A 400m
Helen Ma (F.6A)
1st Runner-up
Tak Nga Secondary School
Girls Garde A 4 X 50m
Cindy Lam (F.4A)
Maria Li (F.4D)
Celestine Wong (F.4D)
Agnes Wong (F.5B)
Champion
力行社
「香港人的奧運精神」
創作比賽
Gloria Chan (F.3A)
Champion
Sonia Ngan (F.3A)
Third
Rebecca Chu (F.3A)
Merit
River of Word's International Environmental Poetry and Art Contest
Watershed Explorer
Joby Lau (F.1D)
Certificate
Buzan Centre Hong Kong
香港博贊思維導圖及記憶培訓中心
Mind Map Competition
「集思廣益為環保」
Mind Map 校際比賽
Krisy Zhan (F.3A)
Sonia Ngan (F.3A)
Amy Lai (F.3A)
Natalie Ngai (F.3A)
Champion
Overall Grade C
Venetia Ngai (F.2E)
Cindy Wong (F.2E)
Libby Ip (F. 2E)
Samantha Yip (F.2A)
Erica Yuen (F. 2B)
Kristy Leung (F.1A)
Iris Lo (F.1B)
Betty Shar (F.1B)
Candice Shum (F.1E)
Second
Overall Grade B
Katrina Zhang (F.1E)
Kabe Yu (F.2B)
Yoanna Cheng (F.2C)
Charlotte Tsang (F.3A)
Jessica Wong (F.3A)
Felicia Leung (F.3A)
Venus Lam (F.3A)
Dana Zhang (F.4B)
Merit
Overall Grade A
Cindy Lam (F.4A)
Javan Yuen (F.4A)
Hilda Cheng (F.4C)
Maria Li (F.4D)
Clestine Wong (F.4D)
Helaine Yeung (F.4E)
Agnes Wong (F.5B)
Phyllis Tang (F.5E)
Athena Ng (F.6B)
Champion
4 X 50M Freestyle Relay (Grade A)
Javan Yuen (F.4A)
Hilda Cheng (F.4C)
Helaine Yeung (F.4E)
Phyllis Tang (F.5E)
Champion
4 X 50M Medley Relay (Grade A)
Cindy Lam (F.4A)
Maria Li (F.4D)
Clestine Wong (F.4D)
Agnes Wong (F.5B)
Champion
50M Butterfly (Grade A)
Maria Li (F.4D)
Champion
200M Individual Medley (Grade A)
Third
50M Backstroke (Grade A)
Cindy Lam (F.4A)
Third
200M Freestyle (Grade A)
Second
50M Backstroke (Grade A)
Hilda Cheng (F.4C)
Second
100M Backstroke
(Grade A)
50M Backstroke (Grade A)
Agnes Wong (F.5B)
Second
100M Freestyle (Grade A)
Celestine Wong (F.4D)
Second
4 X 50M Freestyle Relay (Grade C)
Iris Lo (F.1B)
Libby Ip (F.2E)
Candice Shum (F.1E)
Venetia Ngai (F.2E)

Champion
50M Backstroke
(Grade C)
Venetia Ngai (F.2E)
Champion

100M Backstroke
(Grade C)

Champion (New Record)
50M Backstroke
(Grade C)
Iris Lo (F.1B)
Third
200M Backstroke
(Grade C)
Samantha Yip (F.2A)
Second
Buzan Centre Hong Kong
香港博贊思維導圖及記憶培訓中心
第三屆全港中小學
Mind Map 思維導圖比賽2008
Rita Lo (F.3A)
Venus Lam (F.3A)
Gloria Chan (F.3A)
1st Runner-up
Sr. Margaret's Joint-School Athletics Meet
4X100M Girls' Invitaition Relay
Therese Cheng (F.5B)
Phoebe Poon (F.4A)
Cindy Leung (F.3E)
Yuki Leung (F.3B)
4th place
新界區傑出學生選舉2008
Lucia Choi (F.4A)
嘉許獎
Inter-School Basketball Competition
(Sha Tin & Sai Kung District)
Grade A (Division 1)
SRL VS Tsang Shiu Tim Secondary School
SRL VS Ma On Shan Tsung Tsin School
Grade A Basketball Team
Win
Grade B (Division 1)
SRL VS Ma On Shan Tsung Tsin Secondary School
SRL VS Ma On Shan Tsung Tsin School
Grade B Basketball Team
Win
Overall Grade B
Grade B Basketball Team
1st Runner-up
Inter-School Volleyball Competition
(Sha Tin & Sai Kung District)
Grade B (Division 1)
SRL VS Mrs Fung Wong Fung Ting College
Grade B Volleyball Team
Win
Inter-School Volleyball Competition
(Sha Tin & Sai Kung District)
SRL VS Tsoi Shan Association College
SRL VS 沙田循道衛理中學
SRL VS Toi Shan Association College
Volleyball Team
Win
Overall Grade A
Captain:
Zoey Chu (F.5B)
Members:
Athena NG (F.6B)
Silvia (F.6A)
Vicki Ho (F.5A)
Emily Pang (F.3A)
Wing Ma (F.3E)
2nd Runner-up
Inter-School Volleyball Competition
(Sha Tin & Sai Kung District)
Grade C (Division 1)
SRL VS Christian Alliance Cheng Wing Gee College
SRL VS Sha Tin Methodist College
Grade C Volleyball Team
Win
Inter-School Volleyball Competition
(Sha Tin & Sai Kung District)
Overall Grade B
(Division 1)
Captain:
Anson Liu (F.4B)
Members:
Ally Yan (F.4B)
Dana Zhang (F.4B)
Cherry Wan (F.4A)
Daryl Yip (F.4A)
Emily Lee (F.3A)
Emily Pang (F.3A)
Wing Ma (F.3E)
Ida Wong (F.3E)
Champion
Vocation Training Council
The Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Clothing Inductry Training Authority
and
Construction Industry Council
2008 Hong Kong Youth Skills Competition
(Software Application)
Cherry Chow (F.7B)
1st Runner Up
Internet Professional Association
Web Care Scheme
2007-08
Champion
St. Rose of Lima's College
Academic Fortnight 2008-2009
筆書法比賽
中一級題目:
李白 <<送友人 >>
Esther Kan (F.1A)
Champion
Joyce Ip (F.1D)
2nd Prize
Britney Yeung (F.1E)
3rd Prize
筆書法比賽
中二級題目:
陶淵明 <<歸園田居>>
Iris Kwok (F.2A)
Champion
Kristy Law (F.2A)
2nd Prize
Carol Ng (F.2E)
3rd Prize
筆書法比賽
中三級題目:
杜甫 <<旅夜書懷>>
Cloria Chan (F.3A)
Champion
Eunice Ip (F.3B)
2nd Prize
Lily Xin
3rd Prize
硬筆書法比賽
中四級題目:
香港「可恃續發展」概況
Celine NG (F.4B)
Champion
Rachel Tse (F.4B)
2nd Prize
Phoebe Poon (F.4A)
3rd Prize
硬筆書法比賽
中五級題目:
香港「可恃續發展」概況
Fiona Wong (F.5E)
3rd Prize
Sally Lai (F.5D)
2nd Prize
Ruby Chong (F.5D)
3rd Prize
硬筆書法比賽
中六級題目:
香港「可恃續發展」概況
Cindy Keung (F.6B)
3rd Prize
Rose Tsui (F.6A)
2nd Prize
Reachel Luk (F.6B)
3rd Prize
硬筆書法比賽
中七級題目:
香港「可恃續發展」概況
Annie Yuen (F.7A)
3rd Prize
Cherry Chow (F.7B)
2nd Prize
Shelly Yim (F.7B)
3rd Prize
St. Rose of Lima's College
Academic Fortnight 2008-2009
Speed Typing Competition
Senior Section
Champion
2nd Prize
3rd Prize
Speed Typing Competition
Junior Section
Champion
2nd Prize
3rd Prize
Academic Quiz
Green House:
Katie Ng (F.1A)
Winniw Ip (F.2A)
Zenobia Lau (F.2A)
Sonia Ngan (F.3A)
Lily Xin (F.3A)
Lydia Wong (F.4A)
Stephanie Yau (F.4A)
Sally Lam (F.4E)
Joanne Lau (F.4E)
Champion
Poetry Competition
Junior Section
Lydia Wong (F.4A)
1st Prize
Victoria Kwok
2nd Prize
Kavina To (F.6B)
3rd Prize
Poetry Competition
Senior Section
Cherry Lee (F.3A)
1st Prize
Angela So (F.3A)
2nd Prize
Stephanie Lau (F.1A)
3rd Prize
St. Rose of Lima's College
Moral & Civic Education board decoration Competition 2008-2009
Senior Section
Champion
2nd Prize
3rd Prize
Moral & Civic Education board decoration Competition 2008-2009
Junior Section
Champion
2nd Prize
3rd Prize
香港學校音樂及朗誦協會
二人朗誦比賽
季軍
中學三、四年級女子組
中文集誦
-
冠軍
散文獨誦
冠軍
季軍
60th Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival
Public Speaking
Lidia Wong (F.4A)
1st Place
Ann Tso (F.7A)
2nd Prize
Solo Verse Speaking
First Prize
Winnie Leung (F.6B)
Tsang Mei Mei (F.5A)
Anita Fung (F.4B)
Rita Lo (F.3A)
Angel Yip (F.3D)
Cherrie Chim (F.2B)
Tracy Ma (F.1C)
Roberton Rebecca Louise (F.1A)
Second Prize
Third Prize
Prose Reading
Champion
2ndPrize
3rd Prize
Dramatic Duologue
2nd Prize
3nd Prize
SingTao Inter-school Debating Competition
SRL VS CCC Kei San Secondary School
Gloria Chan (F.3A)
Venus Lam (F.3A)
Catherine Lam (F.6B)
Won
Catherine Lam (F.6B)
Best Interrogative Debater
St. Rose of Lima's College
Rosian Crown
Phyche Chan (F.1A)
Rachel Wong (F.1B)
Helen Kwok (F.1C)
Cherry Man (F.1C)
Ann Wong (F.1A)
Gloria Chan (F.2A)
Sonia Ngan (F.2A)
Cheryl Au (F.2C)
Anna Tsang (F.2D)
Rosaline WOng (F.3A)
Helaine Yeung (F.3A)
Ann Wong (F.3A)
Lydia Wong (F.3D)
Lucia Choi (F.3A)
Merit
St. John Ambulance Brigade Cadet Command
Centenary Year International Cadet Camp 2008
Gloaudia Hui
Kylie Lau
Jamie Tam
Delegates to Represent Hong Kong St. John
International First Aid Competition 2008
Gloaudia Hui (F.6B)
Kylie Lau (F.6B)
Jamie Tam (F.6B)
Champion
School Mock Trial Program 2008-2009
Match against Wa Ying College
Rose Tsui (F.6A)
Winnie Tsang (F.6B)
Vivienne Ng (F.6B)
Cindy Keung (F.6B)
Sandy Choi (F.6B)
Kavina To (F.6B)
Katherine Lam (F.6B)
Won
Rose Tsui (F.6A)
Best Lawyer
St. Rose of Lima's College
Inter-class competition of the Dress Special Day
The Top-fund Raizer Class
F.1C
-
The Highest Sponsor Class
F.3A
-
National Education Centre & Renmin University of Hong Kong
The 7th Serives on "Understanding Contemportary China - Talk Series by scholars and experts from the Mainland"
Christi Ho (F.1A)
Attendance
St. Rose of Lima's College
Tidiness Campaign
F.1C
F.1D
1st Place
F.5B
2nd Place
F.2A
F.4C
3rd Place
Hong Kong Schools Sports Federation
New Territories Secondary School Tennis Competition 2008-2009
Rachel Cheung (F.1D)
Jenny Yau (F.3A)
Rachel Hui (F.3E)
Vicky Hui (F.5B)
Champion
德信中學
2008-2009 年度
聯校中文演講比賽
Cindy Ng (F.6A)
季軍
Inter-School table tennis Competition
(Sha Tin & Sai Kung District)
Overall Grade A
Captain:
Tiffany Chow (F.4B)
Member:
Clare Chan (F.5B)
Ethel Chan (F.5D)
Joanne Lau (F.5E)
2nd Runner-up
Overall Grade C
Captain:
Kate Wong (F.2C)
Members:
Donna Chung (F.1B)
Daisy Ho (F.1C)
Joey Chan (F.1E)
Kelly Wong (F.2B)
2nd Runner-up
HKSSF Inter-School Athletic Champioship 0809
Grade C - 100M Race
Haily Pat (F.1A)
1st Runner-up
Grade C - Long Jamp
Carrie Ou Yeung (F.1D)
2nd Runner-up
Grade C - 4 X1 00M Relay Race
Anson Chan (F.2A)
Joyve Chow (F.2A)
Libby Ip (F.2E)
Mimi Shum (F.1A)
Hailey Pat (F.1A)
Carrie Ou Yeung (F.1D)
1sr Runner-up
2008 香港青年音樂匯演
中樂團中學組比賽
銅獎
香港教育學主辦
第三屆「善言巧論︰全港學生口語溝通大賽」
預科政策辯論項目 (決賽)
最佳論手獎
表現優異獎
第三屆「善言巧論︰全港學生口語溝通大賽」
預科即席演講項目 (決賽)
表現良好獎
第三屆「善言巧論︰全港學生口語溝通大賽」
會考小組討論項目 (決賽)
表現良好獎
第三屆「善言巧論︰全港學生口語溝通大賽」
初中即席演講項目 (決賽)
表現良好獎
第五十四屆學校舞蹈節
獨舞
Class A
St. Rose of Lima's College
Inter-House Table Tennis Comptition
Class A
St. John Ambulance Brigade Cadet Command
Interdividisional Football Match
Champion
NESTA/SCMP English Language Debation Competiton 2008-2009
The Comptition involved 41 different schools
2nd Runner-up
香港小童群益會
賁馬會
馬鞍山青少年綜合服務中心
「我愛海濱長廊」徵文比賽
冠軍
亞軍
English Builder
Level 3
High Distinction
Level 5
Top 10
High Distinction
Level 6
High Distinction
Wiseman
Think Great Snapshot Competition
2nd Runner-up
3rd Runner-up
Distinction Award
I-Learner
EnglishLeap English Summer Camp 2008
Certificates
The 26th New Territories Joint School Debating Association
SRL VS Shatin Pui Ying College
Chinese Debating Club:
Cindy Ng (F.6A)
Jessica Wong (F.3A)
Miki Lau (F.4A)
Noel Ho (F.3B)
Win
61st Hong Kong School Music Festival
二胡獨奏 中級組
冠軍
Vocal Solo - Foreign Language
Anita Fung (F.4B)
1st
Graded Piano Solo - Grade Six
Saphy Hau (F.3C)
3rd
Hong Kong Basketball Association
Amateur Basketball Coach Competition
SRL VS Wong Chor Bill Secondary School
SRL VS St. Peter's College
Basketball Team
Win
South China Athletic Association
Hong Kong Secondary Schools and
Post-Secondary Colleges table tennis Competition
SRL vs Ying Wa College
SRL vs St. Raul's Convent School
SRl vs St. Paul's Co-educational college
SRL vs Tseung Kwan O Government Secondary School
Daisy Ho (F.1C)
Kelly Wong (F2B)
Melody Lam (F.2D)
Claudia Shek (F.3A)
Tiffany Chow (F.4B)
Yasmin Tsim (F.4E)
win
Aberdeen Kai-fong Welfare Association Social Sevice Center
Speech Competition
Miki Lau (F.4A)
Outstanding Performance Award
The Committee on Youth Smoking Prevention
Computer Design Group
Karin Chan (F.6B)
Gladys Kong (F.1E)
Anson Chan (F.1A)
Merit
Hand-drawn Group
Theodora Wong (F.2E)
Shadow Li (F.3D)
Veronica Lee(F.3D)

Merit

Hong Kong Inter-Secondary Schools Gymnastic Competition
Gymastic Compeition
Gymnastic Team:
Mandy Fung (F.1C)
Amy Cho (F.2B)
Clare Lam (F.2D)
2nd Runner-up
Clare Lam (F.2D)
Merit
CYC
CYC Member Merit Award Scheme
Manie Tung (F.4E)
Level 3 Award

Copyright (c) 2009 St. Rose of Lima's College. All rights reserved.