Home > Achievements > Awards > Awards 2007 - 2008


 

Awards 2007 - 2008


Subject / Club
Event
Name of Students
Awards
Yuen Long Junior Chamber
20th HKSAR Outstanding Award (2007)
Merit
2007 Shatin District Summer Youth Programme
Art Achievement
Second Runner-up
Sports Achievement
Second Runner-up
Social Service
Championship
香港教育專業人員協會
Hong Kong Professional Teachers' Union
普及閱讀獎勵計劃
Hong Kong Professional Teachers' Union
Green Certificate
Blue Certificate
Purple Certificate
The Australian Mathematics Competition
High Distinction
Distinction
Prudence Award
香港資優教育學院院徽及信紙設計比賽
Logo and Letterhead Design Competition for the Hong Kong Academy for Gifted Education (HKAGE)
Secondary Section
Champion
Lion and Globe Educational Trust
Best Improved Students Award 2006-2007
Best Improved Students Award
2007 Hong Kong Youth Music Interflows
香港青年音樂匯演
Chinese Orchestra Contest
中樂團比賽
Bronze Price
銅獎
2007 Shatin-Shi Kung Inter-Secondary Schools Volleyball Competition
Grade B (Division One)
SRL VS 循道衛理中學
SRL VS 鄭榮之中學
Captain:
Zoey Chu (F.4B)
Vice-captain:
Vicki Ho (F.4A)
Members:
Koey Fung (F.4A)
Anson Lui (F.3C)
Daryl Yip (F.3D)
Ally Yan (F.3E)
Dana Zhang (F.3D)
Cherry Wan (F.3D)
Winner
Overall
Champion
2007 Shatin-Shi Kung Inter-Secondary Schools Volleyball Competition
Grade C (Division One)
SRL VS Jockey Club TI-I College
Captain:
Yuki Leung (F.2C)
Vice-captain:
Vanessa Kam (F.2B)
Members:
Emily Pang (F.2A)
Emily Lee (F.2A)
Ida Wong (F.2D)
Wing Ma (F.2E)
Ida Wong (F.2D)
Venus Chan (F.2D)
Anson Chan (F.1A)
Daisy Lee (F.1B)
Melody Chow(F.1E)
Erica Yuen (F.1E)
Isabel Tang (F.1C)
Winner
Overall
Champion
Hong Kong Speech Festival
香港學校朗誦節
詩詞獨誦
Angel Yip (F.2D)
Anita Fung (F.3E)
Jenny Yung (F.2A)
季軍
散文獨誦 - 中學四年級
女子組 粵語
Becky Leung (F.4A)
季軍
詩詞集誦
聖羅撒書院
冠軍
-
First Prize
-
First Prize
Solo-Verse Speaking
Tiffany Wong (F.4C)
Cindy Keung (F.5E)
Winnie Leung (F.5E)
Karina To (F.5E)
Athena Wong (F.1E)
First Prize
Vivian Cho (F.4A)
Jay Kwok (F.3E)
Stephanie Yau (F.3A)
Cherry Chow (F.6B)
Second Prize
Joanne Lau (F.3A)
Kristy Lam (F.3d)
Anita Fung (F.3E)
3rd Prize
Public Speaking Solo
Anna Tso (F.6A)
Second Prize
Dramatic Duologue
Rachel Wong (F.1B)
Samantha Yip (F.1B)
Third Prize
Hong Kong Schools Sports Federation
Sports Competitions for New Territories Secondary Schools (Tennis)
Second Prize
St. Rose of Lima's College
Classroom Tidiness Campaign for the 1st Term
F.1D
F.3A
F.3B
F.1A
F.1C
F.3D
F.4B
F.7A
F.5C
South China Morning Post
Debating Competition
Winnie Lo (F.3A)
Joanne Lau (F.3A)
Ann Wong (F.3A)
Second Runner-up
Joanne Lau(F.3A)
Best Debator
Hong Kong Wetland Park
Chinese Arts Papercutting Association
Paper-cutting Art Depicts Paper-cutting Competition
妙「剪」生機 --
全港剪紙大賽
青少年組
Rachel Hui (F.2C)
Apple Wong (F.4A)
良好獎
Emily Yuen (F.3A)
優異獎
60th Hong Kong Schools Music Festival
箏獨奏 - 深造組
Becky Leung (F.4A)
季軍
Violin Solo Grade 8
Bonnie Chan (F.1A)
First Runner-up
Piano Solo Grade 7
Bowie Yau (F.2A)
Champion
Tom Lee Music 55th Anniversary Medal
Piano Solo Grade 7
Bowie Yau (F.2A)
Champion
Fencing Competition (CHINA)
Zinada Tam (F.1A)
Participation
「我愛香港少年網」徵文比賽
Melody Chow (F.1E)
季軍
Hong Kong Federation of Youth Groups
Heart-to-Heart School Program in 2005-2008
Voluntary Service Club
Participation
Wiseman Education
English Builder -
Level Four
Rita Lo (F.2A)
Top 1%
Jessie Sim (F.2A)
Jessica Wong (F.2A)
Thelma Hiu (F.2A)
Top 3%
English Builder -
Level Five
Cherrie Wong (F.5E)
Sally Lam (F.3A)
Top 1%
Hermonie Yip (F.3B)
Top 3%
2007 Shatin-Shi Kung Inter-Secondary Schools Sports Competition
High Jump (Grade C)
Yuki Leung (F.2C)
Champion
Kit Sam Lam Bing Yim Secondary School's Sprots Day
4X100M Invitation Relay Race
Therese Cheng (F.4B)
Yuki Leung (F.2C)
Phoebe Poon (F.3B)
Cindy Leung(F.3B)
Participation
Inter-School Gymnastics Competition -Girls Novice (New Territories District)
Floor Exrecise
Amy Cho (F.1D)
Champion
Vaulting
Fifth Prize
Floor Exrecise
Clara Lam (F.1C)
Second Prize
Vaulting
Fourth Prize
Team Results
Megee So (F.2B)
Amy Cho (F.1D)
Clara Lam (F.1C)
Champion
2007 Shatin-Shi Kung Inter-Secondary Schools Basketball Competition
SRL VS Sha Tin Tsung Tsin Secondary School
Basketball Team (Grade C)
Winner
Hong Kong Basketball Association
Inter-Schools Basketball Competition
SRL VS China Holiness College (Kwai Chung)
Badketball Team (Grade C)
Winner
4.23 World Book Day in 2008
Creative Compeition on "Sports and I"
Senior Secondary English Group
Kimmy Lau (F.4E)
Outstanding Award
2008 Pui Ching Invitational Mathematics Competition
Top 40%
Winnie Ip (F.1A)
Alice So (F.1A)
Ann Wong (F.1A)
Fiona Yung (F.3A)
Certificates
Top 50%
Sonia Ngan (F.2A)
Chinese University of Hong Kong
EDB and Hong Kong Economics Times
Elite Economics Students competition
Verona Law (F.4A)
Cindy Lee (F.4A)
Meimei Tsang (F.4A)
Gladys Chui (F.4B)
Bowie Ho (F.4E)
Katherine Wong (F.4E)

Certificate
People Power In A New World Youth Arts Exhibition
Form 2A Students
Certificate
Hong Kong Inter-Schools Gymnastics Competition 2007-2008
Floor Exercise-Girl's Novice
Amy Cho (F.1A)
Fourth Prize
Bank of China(H.K) 51st Festival of Sport
Finswimming Competition
Zinada Tam (F.1A)
Fisrt Runner-up
St. Margaret's College, H.K.
Invitation Relay Race
Therese Cheng (F.4B)
Cindy Leung (F.3B)
Phoebe Poon (F.3B)
Yuki Leung (F.2C)
First Runner-up
St. Rose of Lima's College
Inter-House Table Tennis Competition
Green House
Melody Lam (F.1D)
Roxanne Tsui (F.1D)
Ethel Chan (F.4D)
Certificate
基本法推廣活動系列之
手(基)傳接觸創意大賽
手機佈景主題設計比賽
Cherry Chow(F.6B)
優異獎
St. Rose of Lima's College
Cross Curricular Project 2007-2008
F.3 Oral Presentation
Topic: Sports for Handicapped
Carmen Tse (F.3A)
Jessica Ng (F.3A)
Ann Wong (F.3A)
Lucia Choi (F.3A)
Rosaline Wong (F.3A)

The Best Five Groups
Topic: Sports can Change One's Destiny
Jane Ling (F.3A)
Helaine Yeung (F.3A)
Janice Tam (F.3A)
Ellen Chen (F.3A)
Zita Tsui (F.3A)
Maggie Lo (F.3A)
Topic: Tai Chi
Sharol Lee (F.3B)
Cindy Lam (F.3B)
Janis Ho (F.3B)
Verona Mak (F.3B)
Kiki Wong (F.3B)
Topic: A Wheelchair Sword Strikes Athlete
Phoebe Poon (F.3B)
Melody Cheung(F.3B)
Javan Yuen (F.3B)
Cindy Leung (F.3B)
Catherine Fung (F.3B)
Topic: The Development of Fencing In Hong Kong
Anita Fung (F.3E)
Syrah Chow (F.3E)
Bianca Chan (F.3E)
Sammi Cheng (F.3E)
Katy Lai (F.3E)
Ricci Chow (F.3E)
St. Rose of Lima's College
60th Closing Ceremony Poster Design Competition
Rachel Tse(F.3A)
Champion
Kitty Lai (F.4E)
First Runner-up
Carol Tsang (F.3C)
Second Runner-up
Anson Li (F.1B)
Venus Yiu (F.1C)
Ann Wong (F.3A)
Carol Chan (F.4C)
Loewe Chung (F.4A)
Merit
Joint School Art Exhibition
"Artibition"
Apple Wong (F.4A)
Carol Chan (F.4C)
Certificate of Apprecitaion
The Standing Committee on Language Education and
Research (語常會)
Junior Secondary Debating Competition
Vinca Lau(F.2B)
Best Debater Prize
St. Rose of Lima's College
Inter-House Basketball
Green House:
Roxanne Tsui (F.1D)
Joyce Chan (F.2D)
Frances Yeung (F.2E)
Javan Yuen (F.3B)
Hermonie Yip(F.3B)
Joyce Li (F.4A)
Athena Or (F.5B)
Angel Mok (F.7A)
Champion
St. Rose of Lima's College
Inter-House Overall Champion of the Year 2007-2008
Green House
Overall Champion
The 40th Joint School Chinese Debating Competition
Chinese Debating Club:
Tiffany Lui (F.6A)
Lilian Liu (F.6A)
Dorothy Si (F.6A)
Pinky Wong (F.5A)
Sarah Chim (F.5A)
Cindy Ng (F.5A)
Natalie Lai (F.5A)
Cindy Lee (F.4A)
Nicky Fung (F.4A)
Natalie Choi (F.4A)
4th out of 10 participating schools

Copyright (c) 2009 St. Rose of Lima's College. All rights reserved.